latest obsession

i’ve been posting so much because i have been on the computer a lot, streaming the Sochi Olympics. and since i can’t concentrate on studying while listening to the commentator and watching my skating heroes skate, i end up blogging and typing drafts so that i feel like i am maximizing my time on the computer. also, i do it mainly because it is a girls thing to multi-task #flowahpowah4eva lol but it is true though, i’ve come to realize that guys are horrible at multi-tasking or maybe it’s just those that i know.

as a figure skater, i used to only focus on the individual skaters but recently, i’ve started to watch the ice dance which is totally different in terms of requirement and i love it so much. i don’t even know where to start to describe why and how much i love it. it’s basically ballroom dancing, but on ice and it’s different from pairs skating. it’s a lovely sport. or maybe i only like it because of tessa virtue and scott moir, probably. i don’t know what i will do if this is really going to be their last time skating 😦 to say that i like them doesn’t even quite cover it. i think i’ve been pretty obsessed with this ice dance pair – i’ve watched their programs, i’ve started watching Tessa & Scott, a series just about them and i’ve been reading articles re them as well. i just think that they are a lovely couple and it’s amazing how they’ve been skating for 17 years together and the chemistry that they share on ice makes them stand out from the other ice dance couples. also, i wish that they were a couple off ice :((((( they look soooo incredibly good together.

tumblr_inline_n0lz5dsDcx1r4yghg tumblr_n0n8bupF0x1r1a35xo1_500 tumblr_n0n8bupF0x1r1a35xo2_500

i’ve been making everyone at home and basically everyone that i meet watch my favorite virtue moir video… so here goes! from the canadian nationals and probably their FD for the olympics as well! i love it i love it i love it. it is so beautiful :”)

watch them together on this interview!! they are so cute! 🙂

and patrick chan!!!! i think team canada 2014 is a very strong team and i am very excited for what the olympics will hold 🙂

this morning, i had the most amazing dream ever – i dreamt that i shared the ice with tessa virtue, scott moir AND patrick chan wowowow. all my favorite skaters and just me hahaha.

keeping up with the olympics and watching all the beautiful and exquisite programs just make me miss skating so much. i’ve been toying with the idea of taking lessons again for quite awhile now, but there are so many considerations – time, money, practicality vs. what i love (and maybe finally landing just a single axel)…. HMMM.

Screen Shot 2014-02-12 at 10.55.49 AM

when i’m on the ice, i’m home 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s